Privacy policy

Edited on 5/12/2023

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform users of our site of the personal data we will collect and the following information, where applicable:

  1. The personal data we will collect
  2. How we use the data we collect
  3. Who has access to the data collected
  4. The rights of site users
  5. Site cookie policy

This privacy policy operates in parallel with our site’s General Terms of Use.

Applicable laws

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), this privacy policy complies with the following regulations.

Personal data must be:

  1. processed lawfully, fairly and transparently with regard to the data subject (lawfulness, fairness, transparency) ;
  2. collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes, and not further processed in a way incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archival purposes in the public interest, for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes is not considered, in accordance with Article 89(1), as incompatible with the original purposes (purpose limitation);
  3. adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which they are processed (data minimization);
  4. accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; all reasonable steps must be taken to ensure that personal data which is inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which it is processed, is erased or rectified without delay (accuracy);
  5. kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which they are processed; personal data may be kept for longer periods insofar as they are processed exclusively for archival purposes in the public interest, for scientific or historical research purposes, or for statistical purposes in accordance with Article 89(1), provided that the appropriate technical and organizational measures required by the Regulation to safeguard the rights and freedoms of the data subject are implemented (storage limitation);
  6. processed in such a way as to ensure appropriate security of personal data, including protection against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organizational measures (integrity and confidentiality).

Processing is lawful only if, and insofar as, at least one of the following conditions is met:

  1. the data subject has consented to the processing of his/her personal data for one or more specific purposes ;
  2. processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, or for the performance of pre-contractual measures taken at the data subject’s request;
  3. processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation to which the data controller is subject;
  4. processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person;
  5. processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;
  6. the processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, unless the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require the protection of personal data prevail, in particular where the data subject is a child.

For residents of the State of California, this privacy policy is intended to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). If there are any inconsistencies between this document and the CCPA, state law will apply. If we find inconsistencies, we will modify our policy to comply with the relevant law.

Consent

Users agree that by using our site, they consent to:

  1. the terms of this Privacy Policy, and
    the collection, use and retention of the data listed in this policy.
  2. Personal data we collect

Data collected automatically

When you visit and use our site, we may automatically collect and store the following information:

  • IP address
  • Links a user clicks while using the site
  • Content the user views on your site

Data collected non-automatically

We may also collect the following data when you perform certain functions on our site:

  • First and last name
  • Email
  • Telephone number
  • Content of your request
  • This data may be collected using the following methods:
    Contact form

Please note that we only collect data that helps us to achieve the purpose stated in this privacy policy. We will not collect any additional data without informing you first.

How we use personal data

Personal data collected on our site will be used only for the purposes specified in this policy or indicated on the relevant pages of our site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose.
The data we collect automatically is used for the following purposes:

  • Site consultation statistics

The data we collect when the user performs certain functions may be used for the following purposes:

  • We use the data to respond to questions asked by the user and to process the user’s request.

With whom we share personal data

Employees

We may disclose to any member of our organization the user data reasonably required to achieve the purposes set out in this policy.

Third parties

We do not share user data with third parties.

Other disclosures

We undertake not to sell or share your data with third parties, except in the following cases:

  • if required by law
  • if required for any legal proceedings
    to prove or protect our legal rights
  • to purchasers or potential purchasers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company.

If you follow hyperlinks from our site to another site, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

How long we store personal data

We do not store user data beyond what is necessary to achieve the purposes for which it is collected.

How we protect your personal data

To protect your security, we use transport-layer security protocol to transmit personal information within our system.

All data stored in our system is well secured and accessible only to our employees. Our employees are bound by strict confidentiality agreements and a breach of this agreement would result in the employee’s dismissal.

While we take every reasonable precaution to ensure that our user data is secure and that users are protected, there is always the risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can be, at times, insecure and therefore we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

International data transfers

User data may be accessed, processed or collected in the following countries: UAE.

Minors

The GDPR specifies that persons under the age of 15 are considered minors for the purposes of data collection. Minors must have the consent of a legal representative for their data to be collected, processed and used.

Your rights as a user

Under the RGPD, users have the following rights as data subjects:

  1. right of access
  2. right of rectification
  3. right to erasure
  4. right to restrict processing
  5. right to data portability
  6. right to object

Further information on these rights can be found in Chapter 3 (art 12-23) of the GDPR.

How to modify, delete or dispute the data collected

If you would like your information deleted or amended in any way, please contact our Privacy Officer here:

  • Gregory Jaen
  • privacy@sananga.tech

Cookie policy

A cookie is a small file stored on a user’s hard drive by a Web site. Its purpose is to collect data about the user’s browsing habits. Its purpose is to collect data about the user’s browsing habits.
We use the following types of cookies on our site: Analytical cookies
This enables us to improve the design and functionality of our site by collecting data about the content you access and engage with while using our site.
You can choose to be notified each time a cookie is sent. You can also choose to disable cookies entirely in your Internet browser, but this may diminish the quality of your user experience.

Changes

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. We recommend that our users check our policy from time to time to ensure that they are aware of any updates. If necessary, we may notify users by e-mail of changes to this policy.
Contact
If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us using the following form:

hello@sananga.tech

Sananga© 2024
Privacy policy

Terms & Conditions

Cookie configuration